construction companies logo

California Privacy Policy

This California Privacy Rights Statement (this “Statement”) explains how CONSTRUCTIONCOMPANIES.COM and its affiliates (“CONSTRUCTIONCOMPANIES.COM,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in our capacity as a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This Statement also explains California residents’ rights under the CCPA and California Civil Code section 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light law”).

CONSTRUCTIONCOMPANIES.COM does not collect “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA. We do collect the information you provide to us if you submit one of the forms on the website.

CONSTRUCTIONCOMPANIES.COM does not sell or share personal information to third parties for monetary consideration; however, we may disclose certain personal information to third parties under circumstances that might be deemed a “sale” or ”Sharing” for residents of California (DNSMPI, CPRA), Colorado (CPA), Connecticut (CTDPA), Nevada (NRS 603A), Utah (UCPA) and Virginia (CDPA). We respect and understand that you may want to be sure that your personal information is not being sold or shared. You may request that we exclude your personal information from such arrangements, or direct us to limit the use and disclosure of possible sensitive personal information, by filling out the form on this page. You may need to provide additional identifying information before we can process your request.

How to Exercise Your Rights:

You may submit requests to exercise your California privacy rights as follows:

  • Right to information, access, and deletion. If you are a California resident, you may submit a request to exercise your information, access, and deletion rights by emailing info@domainworx.com.
  • Right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. We do not sell your personal information. You may make this request once every 12-month period.

If you exercise your rights under the CCPA, CONSTRUCTIONCOMPANIES.COM will not deny you the use of our services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level of service.

These rights are not absolute, and in some instances, we may decline your request as permitted by law. We will need to verify your identity to process your information, access, and deletion requests and reserve the right to confirm your California residency. To verify your identity, we may require you to log into your CONSTRUCTIONCOMPANIES.COM account (if applicable), provide government identification, give a declaration as to your identity under penalty of perjury, and/or provide additional information.

Our Personal Information Collection and Use Practices:

  • Sources. Internet/network activity information, geolocation, IP address, and other online identifiers are collected automatically through your use of our online services. We may collect some professional information and California customer records information from our affiliates, third party data providers, or publicly available sources. Otherwise, we collect the information above from you.

  • Disclosures to third parties for business purposes. We share information about your interactions with an event sponsor so that they may improve the event.

California Shine the Light Law:

Under California’s Shine the Light law, you may also ask companies with whom you have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family, or household purposes to provide the names of third parties to which they have disclosed certain personal information (as defined under the Shine the Light law) during the preceding calendar year for their own direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information disclosed. You may send us requests for this information to info@domainworx.com. In your request, you must include the statement “Shine the Light Request,” and provide your first and last name and mailing address and certify that you are a California resident. We reserve the right to require additional information to confirm your identity and California residency.

ConstructionCompanies.com offers a comprehensive platform for users to effortlessly search and find construction companies across various categories and states throughout the U.S. Beyond just a search tool, ConstructionCompanies.com offers insights and tips to help users make informed decisions when selecting a construction partner.